Emmanuel with St Paul's
serving Mannamead and Efford, Plymouth

Data Privacy Policy

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine
 
 
1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
 
2. Who are we?
The PCC of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 
3. How much information do you hold about me?
It is likely that for most people we will hold only a small amount of your personal data. This will generally be data and relevant information you have given us to enable you to carry out your role or to enable us to provide a voluntary service to you. However, because this Notice is for everyone, the list under section 4 outlines all the purposes for which we use personal data. We may sometimes hold special categories of personal data such as information about your health and wellbeing, religious beliefs, or in the case of background checks, information about criminal records or proceedings. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties, for example, your family members, other parishioners, other diocese or external agencies.
 
4. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
 
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public generally and in particular in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To provide pastoral, personal and spiritual support for members and others connected with our church;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities and services run by or at Plymouth (Emmanuel) and St Paul Efford;
  • To share your contact details with the diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking.
  • We operate CCTV at our facilities for the purposes of maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events within the wider church.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or other donations, or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or in relation to public health including Covid-19 response measures;
  • Processing is necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
  • Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -  the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.  We will only publish your data in the parish directory with your consent. 
 
7. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].
 
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.


8. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Plymouth (Emmanuel), St Paul Efford and St Augustine to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 
10. Contact Details
 
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at Emmanuel Church (1 Compton Avenue, Mannamead, Plymouth, PL3 5BZ) by post, or in person, or via email (office@emmanuelplymouth.co.uk) or by phone [01752] 260317.
 
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
 
 
 
 
Emmanuel and St Pauls Privacy Notice January 2021 – Rev. 001

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE